Letter to the editor: We stand in solidarity

Letter+to+the+editor%3A+We+stand+in+solidarity

To the Editor:

Many of us are deeply disturbed by the results of our recent national election, and profoundly concerned by the tacit approval and open support expressed by the president-elect of bigotries and oppressions that we have worked so long and hard to eradicate. While we struggle to understand the election results, we are in no way required to respect the denigrating ideals and inhumane goals thus far publicly espoused by the incoming administration. As so many of our great thinkers and teachers have warned, neutrality in the face of such developments does nothing but lend support to the perpetrators of injustice. Sadly, it is the stance that many of us in academia retreat to in attempts to claim some higher ground beyond the fray. (Notice that the color of the tower continues to be ivory.) Such ground is an illusion that allows us to feel good about doing nothing in the face of injustice.

We stand in solidarity with and/or identify as those who have been and continue to be oppressed. If you experience denigration or other forms of violence because of who you are or how you voted, we ask that you come to us, let us know, allow us to stand up for you and with you. Know that you are not alone. Rather, you are part of a community, the mission of which is “to educate our students to serve the common good and to promote justice in ways sensitive to the moral and ethical dimensions of life.” (http://www.bucknell.edu/Mission) We will continue to work toward the realization of that mission, here and elsewhere.

Sincerely,

Bill Flack, Department of Psychology and Social Justice Residential College
Sue Ellen Henry, Department of Education and the Teaching and Learning Center
Deirdre O’Connor, Writing Center
Peg Cronin, Writing Center
Glynis Carr, Department of English
M. Laura Beninati, Department of Mechanical Engineering and LA 1 Posse Mentor
Joe Tranquillo, Department of Biomedical Engineering
Adrian Mulligan, Department of Geography
Abe Feuerstein, Department of Education
Lori Smolleck, Department of Education
Sarah MacKenzie-Dawson, Department of Education
Barry Long, Department of Music
Susan Reed, Department of Women’s and Gender Studies
Kim Daubman, Department of Psychology
Michael James, Department of Political Science
Roger Rothman, Department of Art and Art History
Morgan Benowitz-Fredericks, Department of Biology
Erica Gene Delsandro, Women’s and Gender Studies
Mark Spiro, Department of Biology
Marie Pizzorno, Department of Biology, Program in Cell Biology/Biochemistry
Ghislaine McDayter, Department of English
Kelly Knox, Department of Theatre and Dance
Darakhshan Mir, Department of Computer Science
John Hunter, Comparative Humanities Program
Joseph Scapellato, Department of English
Dustyn Martincich, Department of Theatre and Dance
Deepak Iyer, Department of Physics and Astronomy
John Penniman, Department of Religious Studies
Mai-Linh Hong, Department of English
Emma Gaalaas Mullaney, Department of International Relations
Saundra Kay Morris, Department of English
Virginia Zimmerman, Department of English
Joe Tolman, Department of Physics and Astronomy
Claire Campbell, Department of History
Catherine Cymone Fourshey, Department of History and International Relations
Jack Gallimore, Department of Physics and Astronomy
Michele Thornley, Department of Physics and Astronomy
Tom Solomon, Department of Physics and Astronomy
Mitchell Parks, Department of Classics & Ancient Mediterranean Studies
Harold Schweizer, Department of English
Brian Utter, Department of Physics and Astronomy
Philip Asare, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
Ashli Baker, Department of Classics and Ancient Mediterranean Studies
Ibrahim Sulai, Department of Physics & Astronomy
Xiannong Meng, Department of Computer Science
Nikki Young, Department of Women’s and Gender Studies
Emily Stowe, Department of Biology
John Rickard, Department of English
Kat Lecky, Department of English
Paula Closson Buck, Department of English
David Kristjanson-Gural, Economics and Social Justice College
Carmen Gillespie, Department of English, Director of the Griot Institute
Meenakshi Ponnuswami, Department of English
Ben Vollmayr-Lee, Department of Physics and Astronomy
Evan Peck, Department of Computer Science
Kris Trego, Department of Classics and Ancient Mediterranean Studies
Tom Beasley, Department of Classics and Ancient Mediterranean Studies
Janet Jones, Department of Classics and Ancient Mediterranean Studies
Mizuki Takahashi, Department of Biology/Animal Behavior
Matthew Heintzelman, Department of Biology
Katharina Vollmayr-Lee, Department of Physics and Astronomy
L. Felipe Perrone, Department of Computer Science
Gary Steiner, Department of Philosophy
Katie Faull, Comparative Humanities
Chris Boyatzis, Department of Psychology
William Kenny, Department of Music
Nathalie Dupont, French and Francophone Studies
Stephen C. Rea, Anthropology
Pamela Gorkin, Department of Mathematics
KB Boomer, Department of Mathematics
James Mark Shields, Comparative Humanities
Ron Smith, International Relations
Peter Brooksbank, Department of Mathematics
Thomas DiStefano, Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering
Lara Dick, Department of Mathematics
Lindsay Nielson, Department of Political Science
Anna Paparcone, Department of Languages, Cultures and Linguistics (Italian Studies)
Amy Golightly, Department of Education
Laura Lanwermeyer, Teaching & Learning Center
Elizabeth Reddy, Department of Sociology and Anthropology
Karline McLain, Department of Religious Studies and Arts & Sciences Dean’s Office
Alan Cheville, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
Matthew Higgins, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Elizabeth Capaldi, Department of Biology and Animal Behavior Program
Isabel Cuñado, Department of Spanish
Dina El-Mogazi, Bucknell Center for Sustainability and the Environment
Stephanie Larson, Department of Classics and Ancient Mediterranean Studies
Michael Drexler, Department of English
Moria Chambers, Department of Biology
Reggie Gazes, Department of Psychology and Program in Animal Behavior
Emily Martin, Department of Music
Allen Tran, Department of Sociology and Anthropology
Ned Searles, Department of Sociology and Anthropology
Anjalee Deshpande Hutchinson, Department of Theatre and Dance
Stephen Buonopane, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Linda Smolka, Department of Mathematics
Amanda Wooden, Environmental Studies Program
Susan Baish, Department of Mechanical Engineering
Margot Vigeant, Department of Chemical Engineering
Jim Baish, Department of Biomedical Engineering
Leslie Patrick, Department of History
Jennifer Thomson, Department of History
Melissa Haynes, Department of Classics and Ancient Mediterranean Studies
Mark Haussmann, Department of Biology
Paul Susman, Department of Geography
Elizabeth Marin, Department of Biology, Cell Biology/Biochemistry Program, and Neuroscience Program
Tammy Bunn Hiller, School of Management, Managing for Sustainability
James Lavine, Linguistics Program
Jordi Comas
Jeff Trop, Department of Geology and Environmental Geosciences
Andrew Stuhl, Environmental Studies Program
Mark Hutchinson, Department of Theatre and Dance
Janice Mann, Department of Art & Art History
Ludmila Shleyfer Lavine, Russian Studies Program
Deborah Abowitz, Department of Sociology & Anthropology
Clare Sammells, Department of Sociology and Anthropology
Kevork Horissian, Office of Institutional Research & Planning
Judy Grisel, Department of Psychology
T. Joel Wade, Department of Psychology
Julie Gates, Department of Biology
Jason Snyder, Library and Information Technology
Adam Burgos, Department of Philosophy
Sharon Garthwaite, Department of Mathematics
David Rojas, Latin American Studies Program
Erik R. Lofgren, Department of East Asian Studies
Molly McGuire, Department of Chemistry
Lisa R. Caravan, Department of Music
Andrea Halpern, Department of Psychology
Renée Gosson, French & Francophone Studies Program
Ana M. Patiño, Department of Spanish
David Del Testa, Department of History
Bernhard Kuhn, Italian Studies Program
Deborah Sills, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Peter Wilshusen, Environmental Studies Program
JiaJia Dong, Physics & Astronomy
David Kelley, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Mihai Banciu, School of Management
Elif Miskioglu, Department of Chemical Engineering
Collin McKinney, Department of Spanish
Durul Ulutan, Department of Mechanical Engineering
Jean Peterson, Department of English
Tom Greaves, Emeritus, Department of Sociology and Anthropology
Mala M. Sharma, Department of Mechanical Engineering
Lynn Pierson, Civic Engagement
B. Ann Tlusty, Department of History
Stuart Young, Department of Religious Studies
Maria Antonaccio, Department of Religious Studies
Jonathan Bean, School of Management
John Westbrook, French and Francophone Studies Program
Owais Gilani, Department of Mathematics
Joaquin Gomez-Minambres, Department of Economics
Janine Glathar, Library & IT
Keith Buffinton, Department of Mechanical Engineering
Kathleen McQuiston, Library & IT
DeeAnn Reeder, Department of Biology
Jonathan Calede, Department of Biology
Martin Isleem, Department of Languages, Cultures and Linguistics
Kelly Bickel, Department of Mathematics
Carl Lin, Department of Economics
Leocadia Paliulis, Department of Biology
Erdogan Bakir, Department of Economics
Dena Isleem, Department of Languages, Cultures and Linguistics
Margaret Marr, Office of Undergraduate Fellowships and Research
Brian D. Gockley, Teaching and Learning Center
Karen M. Morin, Associate Provost and Professor of Geography
Carol Kearney High, Bucknell Center for Sustainability and the Environment
Emek Uçarer, Department of International Relations
Tony Massoud, Department of Political Science
Jasmine Mena, Department of Psychology
Rebecca Meyers, Department of English: Film/Media Studies
Colleen Hartung, Department of Music
Craig Beal, Department of Mechanical Engineering
Chris Camuto, Department of English: Creative Writing
Carley Gwin, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Rivka Ulmer, Professor of Jewish Studies, Dept Religious Studies
Kevin F. Daly, Department of Classics & Ancient Mediterranean Studies
Peter McNamara, Department of Mathematics
Jeffrey Langford, Department of Mathematics
Nathan Ryan, Department of Mathematics
Robert Rosenberg, Department of English
Michael Krout, Department of Chemistry
Karen Altendorf, Department of Sociology and Anthropology
Eric Martin, School of Management
Peter Keitel, Languages, Cultures and Linguistics
Mark Sheftall, Department of History
Carrie Pirmann, Library & IT
Aaron Mitchel, Department of Psychology
Joanna Huxster, Department of Philosophy
Diane Jakacki, Library & IT, Comparative Humanities
Ken Field, Department of Biology
Anneliese Renck, French & Francophone Studies
Julia Cole, Department of Mechanical Engineering
Van Cyr, Department of Mathematics
David Mitchell, Department of Political Science and International Relations
Anthony Stewart, Department of English
Peter Groff, Department of Philosophy
Katie Hays, Stadler Center for Poetry and Department of English
Katharyn Nottis, Department of Education
Zhiqun Zhu, Political Science and International Relations
Kim Councill, Department of Music
Janet Knoedler, Department of Economics
Alex Szatmary, Department of Mechanical Engineering
Eric Santanen, School of Management
Christopher Dancy, Department of Computer Science
Courtney Paddick, Library & IT
Ellen Herman, Department of Geology
Charles Knisely, Mechanical Engineering Department
Jennifer Kosmin, Department of History
Nina Banks, Department of Economics
Michelle Johnson, Department of Sociology and Anthropology
Nancy Frazier, Library & IT
Duane Griffin, Department of Geography
Bethany Collier, Department of Music
Matt Bailey, School of Management
Martha Haas, Human Resources
Matthew Gardzina, Library & IT
Janice Butler, Office of Civic Engagement & Service-Learning
Jessica Newlin, Center for Sustainability & the Environment and Civil &
Environmental Engineering
Xi Tian, Department of East Asian Studies
Carol Wayne White, Department of Religious Studies
Raphael Dalleo, Department of English
Tom Cooney, Department of Mathematics
Zachary Scherr, Department of Mathematics
Elaine Williams, Department of Theatre and Dance
Susanna Jackson, Library & IT
Federico Fridman, Department of Spanish
Douglas K. Candland, Psychology and Animal Behavior emeritus
Mary Beth Gray, Geology and Environmental Geosciences
Elizabeth Armstrong, Department of East Asian Studies
Sheila Lintott, Department of Philosophy
Philip W. Sewell, Department of English: Film/Media Studies
Megan Mulligan, Writing Center
Beth Willer, Department of Music
Richard Waller, Department of History
Tulu Bayar, Department of Art and Art History
Sally Koutsoliotas, Department of Physics and Astronomy
Marcellus Andrews, Economics
Gretchen Croteau, Development and Alumni Relations
Rosalie Rodriguez, Multicultural Student Services
Mitch Chernin, Department of Biology
Robert Springall, Office of Admissions
Kevin Myers, Department of Psychology
Will Kerber, Department of Chemistry
George Exner, Department of Mathematics
Vanessa A. Massaro, Department of Geography
Jason McCloskey, Department of Spanish
Annie Randall, Music
Heidi Lorimor, Linguistics Program
Lisa Perrone, Italian Studies Program
Jason Alley, Department of Sociology and Anthropology
Timothy Raymond, Department of Chemical Engineering
Qing Jiang, Department of Music
Philippe Dubois, French & Francophone Studies
Gary Grant, Department of Theatre and Dance
Gregory Amarante, Development and Alumni Relations
Ivy Kepner, School of Management
Matthew Lamparter, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Abby Flynt, Department of Mathematics
Constance Ziemian, Mechanical Engineering
Christine Smith, Department of International Relations
M. Lynn Breyfogle, Department of Mathematics/Arts & Sciences Dean’s Office
Bastian Heinsohn, Languages, Cultures and Linguistics
Jill Hallam-Miller, Library & IT
Dabrina Dutcher, Departments of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering
Emily Dryden, Department of Mathematics
Jim Buck
Mike Malusis, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Emily Sherwood, Library & IT
Jose Figueroa, Civic Engagement
Ellen Amarante, Teaching and Learning Center
Dan Heuer, Library & IT
Annette Baker, Bursar Services
Martha Shaunessy, CSREG and Women’s and Gender Studies
Peter Judge, Animal Behavior Program and Psychology Department
Caro Mercado, Admissions
Jennifer Figueroa, International Student Services
Loren Gustafson, Writing Center
Sarah Bell, Career Development Center
Megan Wolleben, Career Development Center
Daniel Mancusi, Library & Information Technology
Jeffrey Evans, Civil and Mechanical Engineering
Emily Haussmann, Finance Department
Amy McCready, Dept. of Political Science
Dan Wolleben, Athletics
Joe Meiser, Department of Art and Art History
Stephen Appiah-Padi, Office of Global & Off-campus Education
Helen Morris-Keitel, German Studies Program
Mary Klebon, Community & Leadership
Rachel Stewart, Interpersonal Violence Prevention
Kathryn Maguet, Weis Center for the Performing Arts
Paula Myers, Communications
Song Chen, Department of East Asian Studies
Megan Adams, Career Development
Martha Holland, Library and IT
Doug Allen, School of Management
Carl Kirby, Department of Geology and Environmental Geosciences
Charles Kim, Mechanical Engineering
Kevin Gilmore, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Denise Lewis, Department of English
J.T. Ptacek, Department of Psychology
Ilona Moore, International Relations
Maria Velazquez, Africana Studies
Jim Swan, Department of Chemistry
Todd Fogle, Library & IT
Melissa Rycroft, Library & IT
Abbey Scheckter, Development
Mary Ann Burkland, Library & IT
Jeffrey Campbell, Library & IT
Ryan Malone, Department of Music
Jamie Piperberg, Library & IT
Brenda Thomas, Office of Sponsored Projects
Sarah Kline, Development and Alumni Relations
George Casper, Library & IT
Angele Kingue, French and Francophone Studies Program
C. Tristan Stayton, Department of Biology
Emily Dietrich, Career Development Center
(Visited 2,844 times, 1 visits today)